Past Sovereign Princes, Hartford Council Princes of Jerusalem

The Hartford Council Princes of Jerusalem was chartered twelve years after the first body in the Valley of Hartford, the Charter Oak Lodge of Perfection. On the same day, the Cyrus Goodell Chapter of Rose Croix of H.R.D.M. was chartered, and thus the three bodies that comprised the Valley of Hartford until 1984 were all chartered.

Past Sovereign Princes

Here is a complete listing of the Past Sovereign Princes of Hartford County Princes of Jerusalem:

Term of OfficeName
Term of OfficeName
1876-1877Charles E. Billings 33°
1877-1878Charles E. Billings 33°
1878-1879Charles E. Billings 33°
1889-1880Charles E. Billings 33°
1880-1881Jospeh K. Wheeler 33°
1881-1882Jospeh K. Wheeler 33°
1882-1883Jospeh K. Wheeler 33°
1883-1884Jospeh K. Wheeler 33°
1884-1885Samuel M. Bronson 33°
1885-1886Stephen Ball
1886-1887Charles S. Davidson
1887-1888Charles S. Davidson
1888-1889Silas Chapman, Jr. 33°
1889-1890Silas Chapman, Jr. 33°
1890-1891Silas Chapman, Jr. 33°
1891-1892Silas Chapman, Jr. 33°
1892-1893Silas Chapman, Jr. 33°
1893-1894Silas Chapman, Jr. 33°
1894-1895Charles E. Billings 33°
1895-1896Charles E. Billings 33°
1896-1897Charles E. Billings 33°
1897-1898Charles E. Billings 33°
1898-1899W. Waldo Goodell
1899-1900Edward Mahl
1900-1901George A. Loomis
1901-1902George A. Loomis
1902-1903George A. Loomis
1903-1904George A. Loomis
1904-1905George A. Loomis
1905-1906Thomas W. Morgan 33°
1906-1907Thomas W. Morgan 33°
1907-1908Thomas W. Morgan 33°
1908-1909Thomas W. Morgan 33°
1909-1910George O. Brott
1910-1911George O. Brott
1911-1912John T. Henderson
1912-1913John T. Henderson
1913-1914Horace W. Eddy
1914-1915Horace W. Eddy
1915-1916Leslie W. Reed
1916-1917William W. Pease
1917-1918William W. Pease
1918-1919Clayton W. Rowley 33°
1919-1920William R. Stocking
1920-1921Henry G. Toothaker
1921-1922George Francis Olmsted 33°
1922-1923Norman C. Stevens 33°
1923-1924Thomas Frank Cassidy 33°
1924-1925Philip A. Mason
1925-1926Frederick R. Coles 33°
1926-1927Leonard H. Anthony
1927-1928Ernest DeC. Stager MSA
1928-1929Clayton G. Brunsen
1929-1930Benjamin B. Crocker MSA 33°
1930-1931William H. Simons MSA 33°
1931-1932Gilbert T. Conlin
1932-1933Walter L. Taft 33°
1933-1934Phillip J. Jones 33°
1934-1935Phillip J. Jones 33°
1935-1936Frank B. Rau 33°
1936-1937Louis C. Myers 33°
1937-1938Frederick R. Starr 33°
1938-1939Irving E. Partridge 33°
1939-1940Ansel A. Packard 33°
1940-1941Louis S. Thomas 33°
1941-1942Edward M. White 33°
1942-1943John Dunlop
1943-1944Lewis R. Brock
1944-1945Karl F. Sanders 33°
1945-1946Fred C. Eppler 33°
1946-1947Raymond H. Segur MSA
1947-1948Elwyn Normand Myers 33°
1948-1949Raymond Stanley Penfield 33°
1949-1950Frederick J. Links MSA 33°
1950-1951William E. Hanmer 33°
1951-1952Wolcott S. Bissell 33°
1952-1953William C. Murray MSA
1953-1954George F. Fisher
1954-1955William H. Brainard MSA
1955-1956Lester C. Murphy
1956-1957Preston R. Sage MSA 33°
1957-1958Ellsworth L. Beebe
1958-1959Alvin E. Howard 33°
1959-1960Webster Culver MSA
1960-1961Ralph B. Wright MSA 33°
1961-1962Richard Leonard Tingley MSA 33°
1962-1963William K. Panzenhagen
1963-1964Emerson W. Thompson
1964-1965Harold K. Bonnick 33°
1965-1966Alan I. Burnap
1966-1967John G. Ewen
1967-1968William O. Gadd MSA 33°
1968-1969Arnold W. Wenzel
1969-1970Russell H. Johnson
1970-1971Harold E. Wishart
1971-1972Sigmund E. Kei
1972-1973David S. Williams MSA
1973-1974Warren J. Blessing 33°
1974-1975William A. Bonney, Sr.
1975-1976Roger W. Wishart
1976-1977Morton W. Weiner MSA
1977-1978Lyman L. Goodbred
1978-1979Allan E. Acker 33°
1979-1980Harold H. Crandall MSA
1980-1981George C. Foster MSA
1981-1982G. Penfield Bowman III
1982-1983Stephen D. Piner 33°
1983-1984Raymond E. Ahlstrin 33°
1984-1985Ernest P. Scott
1985-1986Bradford H. Ross MSA
1986-1987William G. Bryce MSA
1987-1988Bruce M. Hanson MSA
1988-1989Carl L. Edgerton MSA
1989-1990Frederick J. Kaeser
1990-1991John F. Martin, Jr. MSA 33°
1991-1992David J. Herbert
1992-1993David A. Durie
1993-1994Howard H. Stewart
1994-1995Harold H. Vail
1995-1996James F. Morin
1996-1997Bryant E. Lynch
1997-1998Ralph Giliberto
1998-1999Thomas S. McGrath MSA
1999-2000Earl S. Evans MSA 33°
2000-2001Walter Grube
2001-2002Robert F. Slack Sr.
2002-2003Charles A. Lizotte
2003-2004James D. Peruta
2004-2005John E. Markowski III
2005-2006Newton Buckner III 33°
2006-2007Louis O. House IV MSA
2007-2008John F. Kessler 33°
2008-2009Perne R. Maynard
2009-2010Dale T. Cunningham MSA
2010-2011Aaron R. Sussman
2011-2012Jonathan R. Beatty
2012-2013Melvin E. Johnson 33°
2013-2014Charles D. Weiss, MSA
2014-2015Thomas E. Knowlton
2015-2016Paul Magnotta