Current Officers

auditoriium

The Warren J. Blessing 33rd Auditorium, where Valley of Hartford degree work is portrayed.

These are the current officer lines for each of the four Scottish Rite bodies in the Valley of Hartford for the current year:

Charter Oak Lodge of Perfection

Chartered on May 19, 1864, the Charter Oak Lodge of Perfection portrays the first degrees a Scottish Rite candidate sees. Responsible for conferring the 4th through the 14th degrees, the Lodge lays the foundation for further degree work in the Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite.

Charter Oak Lodge of Perfection holds their Stated Communications on the dates and times determined by the Valley of Hartford Executive Council.

A list of all past presiding officers may be found at our Charter Oak Lodge of Perfection Past Thrice Potent Masters page.

Thrice Potent MasterMark E. Blackaby
Deputy MasterSterling N. Viets
Senior WardenEarl S. Evans MSA 33°
Junior WardenCharles M. Jewart
OratorMicah J. Burnside
TreasurerAnthony F. Keegan 33°
SecretaryTony S. Angelica
Master of CeremoniesEric Pogg
Captain of the GuardDavid W. Shaw
ChaplainCarl Stidsen

 

Hartford Council Princes of Jerusalem

Chartered on August 16, 1876, the Hartford Council Princes of Jerusalem confers the 15th and 16th degrees on Scottish Rite candidates.

Hartford Council Princes of Jerusalem holds their Stated Assemblies at dates and times determined by the Valley of Hartford Executive Council.

A list of all past presiding officers may be found at our Hartford Council Princes of Jerusalem Past Sovereign Princes page.

Sovereign PrinceDale T. Cunningham MSA
High PriestPaul D. Catanzaro
Senior WardenJonathan R. Beatty
Junior WardenKhamphiou Phimvongsa
TreasurerAnthony F. Keegan 33°
SecretaryTony S. Angelica
Master of CeremoniesKevin L. Tate
Master of EntrancesDarryle J. Boyd, Jr.
ChaplainRobert V. Dynak

 

Cyrus Goodell Chapter of Rose Croix

Also chartered on August 16, 1876, the Cyrus Goodell Chapter of Rose Croix of H.R.D.M. confers the 17th and 18th degrees.

Cyrus Goodell Chapter of Rose Croix of H.R.D.M. holds their Stated Convocations at dates and times determined by the Valley of Hartford Executive Council.

A list of all past presiding officers may be found at our Cyrus Goodell Chapter of Rose Croix Past Most Wise Masters page.

Most Wise MasterMaroun G. Zoghbi
Senior WardenRobert B. McKay
Junior WardenJonathan Hibbard
TreasurerAnthony F. Keegan 33°
SecretaryTony S. Angelica
OratorDeepak Salaru
Master of CeremoniesStephen B. Lake
Captain of the GuardJeffery S. Mayer
RC MarshalGordon C. Hurlburt, III

 

Nathan Hale Consistory

Chartered on September 25, 1984, the Nathan Hale Consistory, S.P.R.S, 32° confers the 19th through the 32nd degrees upon Scottish Rite candidates.

Nathan Hale Consistory, S.P.R.S, 32° holds their Stated Rendezvous at dates and times determined by the Valley of Hartford Executive Council, with their Annual at the call of the Valley of Hartford Executive Council.

A list of all past presiding officers may be found at our Nathan Hale Consistory Past Commanders-in-Chief page.  That page also contains a list of Valley brethren who were Commander-in-Chief of the Connecticut Consistory in the years before Nathan Hale Consistory was chartered.

Commander-in-ChiefJohn F. Kessler 33°
First Lieutenant CommanderRichard R. Jones, Jr. 33°
Second Lieutenant CommanderWalter Grube MSA
OratorCharles D. Weiss MSA
TreasurerAnthony F. Keegan 33°
SecretaryTony S. Angelica
ChancellorKenneth C. Jones
Master of CeremoniesBrian J. Berk
Engineer and SenechalTheodore L. Hasty
Color BearerSterling N. Viets
Standard BearerMark T. Keenan
Captain of the GuardT. Donovan Scroggs
SentinelKenneth D. Roach, Jr.