Class Honorees

In the Valley of Hartford it has been a tradition to name classes after someone, either in their honor, or in their memory. Here is a list of Class Honorees over the years:

Class Season/YearName
Class Season/YearName
1951Named after Philip J. Jones 33°
1953Named after T. Frank Cassidy 33°
1954Named after Walter L. Taft 33°
1955Named after John T. Henderson
1956In memory of Lewis C. Myers 33°
1957In honor of Irving E. Partridge 33°
1958In memory of Ansel A. Packard 33°
1960In honor of Edward Moseley White 33°, Commander-in-Chief Connecticut Consistory
1961In honor of Karl F. Sanders 33°
Fall 1961In memory of Frank G. Waters 33°
Spring 1962In memory of Frank G. Waters 33°
Fall 1964Named after Walter L. Blois 32°
Spring 1965Named after Walter L. Blois 32°
Fall 1967Named The Centennial Class
Spring 1968Named The Cetennial Class
Fall 1970Named The Pilgrim Class
Spring 1971In memory of Arthur M. Grayson MSA 33°
Fall 1971In memory of Arthur M. Grayson MSA 33°
Spring 1972In memory of Frederick J. Links MSA 33°
Fall 1972In memory of Preston R. Sage MSA 33°
Spring 1973In memory of Raymond H. Johnson 33°
Fall 1974In memory of Ernest DeC. Stager MSA
Spring 1975In memory of John S. M. Gordon MSA
Fall 1976In honor of Irving E. Partridge 33°
Spring 1977In memory of Wiley V. Ross MSA
Fall 1981In honor of Douglas G. Dobbs 33°
Spring 1982In honor of Worshipful Brother George Washington
Fall 1982In memory of Wiilliam Foster "Gus" Schreeder 33°
Spring 1983In memory of Frederick R. Starr 33°
Fall 1983In memory of Kurt S. Pelz 33°
Spring 1984In memory of John L. Von Deck Sr. MSA
Fall 1984In memory of James Adamson Gray
Spring 1985In memory of Philip J. Jones 33°
Fall 1985In memory of Leon Alvah Bradbury 33°
Spring 1986In memory of Webster Culver MSA
Fall 1986In memory of Fred C. Eppler 33°
Spring 1987In memory of George R. Gay MSA 33°
Fall 1987In honor of The 200th Anniversary of the Signing of the Constitution
Spring 1988In honor of The 200th Anniversary of the Signing of the Constitution
Fall 1988In memory of Charles Lewis Lincoln MSA
Spring 1989In memory of David S. Williams MSA
Fall 1989In honor of Gail N. Smith 33°
Spring 1990In memory of Russell D. Ramette 33°
Fall 1990In memory of Harold C. Goodrich MSA
Spring 1991In memory of Richard Leonard Tingley MSA 33°
Fall 1991In memory of Stanley G. Hart MSA
Spring 1992In memory of Raymond E. Ahlstrin 33°
Fall 1992In honor of Louis Vander Eyk 3°
Spring 1993In honor of Warren J. Blessing 33°
Fall 1993In honor of David Wainwright 33°
Spring 1994In honor of John H. Bartman, Jr.MSA 33°
Fall 1994In memory of Austin F. Backe
Spring 1995In memory of Robert A. Haugh 33°
Fall 1995In memory of C. Arthur Lantz MSA
Spring 1996In memory of John Giligian
Fall 1996In honor of William O. Gadd MSA 33°
Spring 1997In honor of William F. Carpenter33°
Fall 1997In memory of Robert A. Eastman 33°
Spring 1998In memory of Raymond E. Bogue MSA
Fall 1998In honor of Alexander K. McDonald MSA
Spring 1999In honor of Albert G. Kaeser Jr. MSA
Fall 1999In honor of Herbert R. Olson 33°
Spring 2000In honor of Allan E. Acker 33°
Fall 2000In honor of John H. Bartman, Jr. MSA 33°
Spring 2001In honor of Morton W. Weiner MSA
Fall 2001In honor of A. Norman Johnson 33°
Spring 2002In honor of Robert J. Schlatter MSA
Fall 2002In honor of Samuel A. Frink MSA
Spring 2003In honor of Robert E. Eno MSA
Fall 2003In honor of Clifford F. Stamm II
Grand Master of Masons in Connecticut
Spring 2004In honor of Donald B. Studley
Fall 2004In honor of Raymond E. Rich
Spring 2005In honor of Carl L. Edgerton MSA
Fall 2005In memory of Ralph H. Sinay
Spring 2006In honor of William G. Bryce MSA
Fall 2006In honor of Charles B. Fowler Jr. 33°
Spring 2007In honor of Warren J. Blessing 33°
Fall 2007In honor of Herbert R. Olson 33°
Spring 2008In honor of Samuel A. Frink MSA
Fall 2008In honor of Raymond E. Rich
Spring 2009In honor of Frank J. Decker
Fall 2009In honor of Walter C. Whitman
Spring 2010In honor of Leslie C. Noyes
Fall 2010In memory of Ernest J. Smith MSA
Spring 2011In honor of Rudolph A Gaydos Jr. MSA
Fall 2011In memory of Frederick H. Lorenson 33°
Spring 2012In memory of Alan J. Cunningham MSA
Fall 2012In honor of Daniel George MSA
Spring 2013In memory of Edward Mosley White 33°
Fall 2013In honor of The 200th Anniversary of the Supreme Council, Northern Masonic Jurisdiction
Spring 2014In honor of James R. Spencer, Jr. MSA 33°
Fall 2014 - Spring 2015In memory of Amos Pillsbury, the first Thrice Potent Master of Charter Oak Lodge of Perfection
Fall 2015In honor of Brother Kenneth E. Duncan, the Valley of Hartford's most senior member.